Indian coffee beans representing coffee-growing regions in India

Indian Coffee Origin Guide · Updated 2026

Coffee Producing States in India

Discover where coffee is grown in India, which states produce the most, and how Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and emerging regions differ in Arabica and Robusta production.

4.04 lakh MT

India · 2026–27 post-blossom

2.79 lakh MT

Karnataka

84,570 MT

Kerala

19,720 MT

Tamil Nadu

Indian coffee regions

Where is coffee grown in India?

India's traditional coffee-growing belt is concentrated in the southern states of Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Coffee cultivation has also expanded into non-traditional areas such as Andhra Pradesh and Odisha and into parts of Northeast India.

Karnataka is the largest producing state. Kerala is a major Robusta origin, while Tamil Nadu includes important high-altitude Arabica-growing regions. This geographic diversity gives Indian coffee buyers multiple origin and variety options, from raw green beans through to finished instant coffee for export.

Karnataka coffeeKerala coffeeTamil Nadu coffeeArabicaRobustaIndian coffee origins
Coffee farmer harvesting coffee cherries in India's Western Ghats

Coffee Board classification

Coffee-growing regions are broadly grouped into traditional southern areas, non-traditional Eastern Ghats areas and developing North Eastern areas.

Current production data

Coffee production in India by state

The Coffee Board's 2026–27 post-blossom estimate puts India's total coffee production at 4,04,000 MT, including 1,20,000 MT Arabica and 2,84,000 MT Robusta.

Coffee production in India by major state and region
State / regionArabicaRobustaTotal
Karnataka84,015195,260279,275
Kerala1,80082,77084,570
Tamil Nadu13,9255,79519,720
Non-traditional areas20,1356520,200
North Eastern region125110235
India total120,000284,000404,000

Source: Coffee Board of India, Post Blossom Estimate 2026–27. Post-blossom figures are estimates and may differ from the final crop estimate.

Major producing states

Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu

These three southern states remain the core of Indian coffee production. Their origins differ in elevation, climate, variety mix and production scale.

Coffee cherries being harvested in Karnataka, India
~69% of India's output

01 · Major origin

Karnataka

279,275 MT

Karnataka is India's largest coffee-producing state and the country's leading source of both Arabica and Robusta. Its major origins include Chikkamagaluru, Kodagu and Hassan.

RegionsChikkamagaluru · Kodagu (Coorg) · Hassan
TypesArabica + Robusta
Explore Karnataka coffee sourcing →
Coffee-growing landscape representing Kerala coffee regions
~21% of India's output

02 · Major origin

Kerala

84,570 MT

Kerala is India's second-largest coffee-producing state in the current Coffee Board estimate. Wayanad is an important Robusta-growing region, with additional production in other highland areas.

RegionsWayanad · Travancore · Nelliampathies
TypesRobusta-dominant
Explore Kerala coffee sourcing →
South Indian coffee-growing landscape representing Tamil Nadu
~5% of India's output

03 · Major origin

Tamil Nadu

19,720 MT

Tamil Nadu is an important highland coffee origin. The Coffee Board identifies the Pulneys, Nilgiris, Shevaroys and Anamalais among its coffee-growing regions.

RegionsPulneys · Nilgiris · Shevaroys · Anamalais
TypesArabica + Robusta
Explore Tamil Nadu coffee sourcing →

Other Indian coffee regions

Beyond the traditional coffee belt

India's coffee industry also includes non-traditional production in the Eastern Ghats and developing coffee cultivation in the North Eastern region.

Arabica

Andhra Pradesh

Araku Valley

Araku Valley is one of India's important non-traditional coffee-growing areas in the Eastern Ghats.

Emerging origin

Odisha

Eastern Ghats

Odisha is included by the Coffee Board among India's non-traditional coffee-growing areas.

Developing production

North Eastern India

Multiple states

Coffee cultivation is also developing across parts of the North Eastern region.

Karnataka coffee regions

Chikkamagaluru, Kodagu and Hassan

The Coffee Board's current state data places Chikkamagaluru, Kodagu and Hassan at the centre of Karnataka's production. The wider state also contains established coffee areas such as Manjarabad and other Western Ghats tracts.

Chikkamagaluru94,760 MT final 2025–26
Kodagu121,185 MT final 2025–26
Hassan40,750 MT final 2025–26

Arabica & Robusta

Two major coffee types grown in India

Arabica

120,000 MT

Indian Arabica is important in higher-altitude origins, particularly in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu, with additional production in other growing regions.

Robusta

284,000 MT

Robusta makes up the larger share of current Indian production, with Karnataka and Kerala as major sources.

Indian green coffee beans representing Indian coffee origin

Distinctive Indian coffee

Monsooned Malabar

Monsooned Malabar is a distinctive Indian coffee processing style associated with the Malabar coast. Green coffee is exposed to humid monsoon conditions for an extended period, changing the beans' appearance and cup characteristics.

It is an important example of how Indian origin and post-harvest processing can produce a coffee profile that differs from conventional washed and natural coffees.

Explore Indian Coffee Export →

For importers & roasters

Source coffee by Indian origin

Looking for green coffee from a particular Indian state? Share your preferred origin, Arabica or Robusta requirement, processing preference and approximate volume with our export team.

Request an Export Quote

Origin

Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and other Indian regions

Variety

Arabica, Robusta and origin-specific options

Processing

Washed, natural and other available processes

Supply

Green coffee sourcing for international buyers

Frequently asked questions

Coffee producing states in India: FAQ

Quick answers about Indian coffee production, regions and varieties.

Which state produces the most coffee in India?+

Karnataka is India's largest coffee-producing state. The Coffee Board's post-blossom estimate for 2026–27 puts Karnataka at 2,79,275 MT, ahead of Kerala and Tamil Nadu.

Which states produce coffee in India?+

The traditional coffee-producing states are Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Coffee is also produced in non-traditional areas including Andhra Pradesh and Odisha, as well as in the North Eastern region.

Does India produce Arabica or Robusta coffee?+

India produces both Arabica and Robusta. The Coffee Board's 2026–27 post-blossom estimate is 1,20,000 MT of Arabica and 2,84,000 MT of Robusta.

Where is coffee grown in Karnataka?+

Important Karnataka coffee-growing districts include Chikkamagaluru, Kodagu (Coorg) and Hassan. Karnataka also has other established coffee-growing areas.

Where is Robusta coffee grown in India?+

Robusta is particularly important in Karnataka and Kerala. The Coffee Board's regional information identifies areas such as Wayanad and Travancore in Kerala as Robusta-growing regions.

What are the main coffee-growing regions in India?+

India's coffee-growing regions can be grouped into traditional southern areas, non-traditional areas in Andhra Pradesh and Odisha, and developing North Eastern areas. The Western Ghats form the traditional production base.

Indian coffee beans for export sourcing

LIT COFFEE · Leelaprasad International

Looking for coffee from India?

Discuss Indian coffee origins, Arabica or Robusta requirements, volumes and export specifications with our team.

export@leelaprasadcoffee.com · +91-96869 95189
Call us nowWhatsApp us

Looking for retail packs instead of bulk export? Lit Coffee has you covered.

Shop Now

Partner with Leelaprasad International Pvt Ltd for Trusted, Certified Indian Coffee Exports

Join global partners who choose Lit Coffee for exceptional quality, traceability, and sustainability—rooted in India's finest coffee heritage.

© 2026 Leelaprasad International Pvt Ltd. All rights reserved.

Looking for retail packs instead of bulk export? Lit Coffee has you covered.

Shop Now